FoI
Elephant-Head Amaranth
Share Foto info
Elephant-Head Amaranth
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Elephant-Head Amaranth, Chinese spinach, Joseph's coat, Tampala • Assamese: Bishalya karani, Bishalya • Bengali: Dengua • Hindi: लाल साग Lal sag, चौलाई Chaulai • Kannada: ದಂಟಿನಸೊಪ್ಪು Dantina soppu, ಚಿಕ್ಕಹಱಿವೆಸೊಪ್ಪು ಚಿಕ್ಕಹರಿವೆಸೊಪ್ಪು Chikka Harive soppu ಕುಣಂಬ Kunamba ಹಱಿವೆ, ಹರಿವೆ Harive • Manipuri: ꯆꯦꯡꯀ꯭ꯔꯨꯛ ꯇꯤꯡꯈꯥꯡ Chengkruk tingkhang • Marathi: चवलाई Chavalaayi, Ranmaath, Thambada maath • Oriya: ବଜ୍ଜୀସାଗ Bajjisag • Sanskrit: Alpamarisa, Marisa, Meghanada, Panyasaka • Tamil: தண்டுக்கீரை Thandukkerai, சிறுக்கீரை Cherukerai • Telugu: Thotakoora, Bhadara, Dantu koora
Botanical name: Amaranthus tricolor    Family: Amaranthaceae (Amaranth family)
Synonyms: Amaranthus gangeticus, Amarannthus tristis, Amaranthus mangostanus

Elephant-Head Amaranth is an erect tropical annual with long-stalked leaves, growing up to 5 ft tall. The leaves, up to 5 inch long, are notched or rounded at the tips. The flowers are whitish-green or red while the seeds are very small, black or red-brown. The leaves are used as vegetable.
Medicinal uses: Plant as a whole is used as a vegetable, and believed to have medicinal properties. It is used against external inflammation and is a treatment for bladder distress.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Nainital, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,