FoI
Egyptian Sage   
Foto info
Egyptian Sage
P Native Unknown Photo: Ashok Suthar
Common name: Egyptian Sage • Hindi: तूतमलंगा Tootmalanga, तुखमलंगा Tukh malanga, Kohi Maur, Maur • Punjabi: ਤੂਖ਼ਮ੍ ਮਲਂਗਾ Tukham Malanga • Urdu: तुखमे बलांगो تخم بلانگو
Botanical name: Salvia aegyptiaca    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Pleudia aegyptiaca, Salvia arida, Thymus hirtus, Salvia pumila

Egyptian Sage is a woody much branched herb, forming small clusters. Flowers are borne in simple racemes, sometimes branched; verticillasters distant, 2-6-flowered. Bracts and bracteoles present. Flower-stalks are about 2 mm long elongating to about 3.5 mm in fruit. Sepal-cup ovate to tubular bell-shaped, about 5 mm in flower and about 7 mm in fruit, with a rather dense indumentum of stalkless oil globules, capitate glandular and eglandular hairs; upper lip of 3 closely connivent small about 0.3 mm teeth, clearly concave in fruit; lower lip with 2 tapering-subulate about 3 mm teeth, longer than upper lip. Flowers are violet-blue, pale lavender or white with purple or lilac markings on lip, about 6-8 mm long; upper lip straight or reflexed, much shorter than lower; tube somewhat annulate. Stems are leafy, erect-rising up, about 10-25 cm tall, above and below with short or long hairs. Leaves are ovate-oblong to linear-elliptic, about 1.2-2.5 x 0.4-1.0 cm, rounded toothed to sawtoothed, rugulose, on both surfaces with short eglandular hairs, usually indistinctly stalked with longer hairs on leaf-stalk. Nutlets are smooth, black, about 2 x 1 mm, scarcely trigonous, gelatinous on wetting. Egyptian Sage is found in Cape Verde Islands, Canary Islands, NW and N. Africa, Sudan, Ethiopia, Arabian peninsula, Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, India. Flowering: March-May.
Medicinal uses: This plant is extensively exploited as a medicinal plant and locally called Tukhm Malanga. It is used as antiseptic, carminative, digestive and analgesic.

Identification credit: Rajkumar Yadav Photographed in Gujarat.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,