FoI
East-Indian Yellow Coneflower   
Foto info
East-Indian Yellow Coneflower
P Native Photo: Bubai Bera
Common name: East-Indian Yellow Coneflower • Assamese: ৰসপতিযা Raspatia • Garo: Sam-siphra
Botanical name: Strobilanthes scaber    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Ruellia scabra, Hemigraphis aspera, Strobilanthes asper

East-Indian Yellow Coneflower is a shrub upto 6-8 ft tall, gregarious, with stem velvet-hairy, joints much swollen. Leaves are 7-12 by 3.5-6.5 cm, elliptic-obovate, tapering, rounded toothed, rough, thinly leathery or hairless on maturity. Lateral nerves are 6-8 on either half, nearly parallel, arcuate; base-wedge-shaped; leaf-stalk 1.5-25 cm. Flowers are yellow, borne in hairy dense spikes, often clustered, Bracts are lanceshaped, green; bracteoles 6 mm, linear-oblong. Calyx is hairless, tube swollen, sepals rounded. Stamens do not protrude out, filaments hairy near the base. Ovary is glandular at the tip; style almost hairless. Capsule is about 1.2 cm, 4-seeded. Seeds are discoid, 2.5 cm in diameter, elastic when wet. Flowers are eaten cooked in Garo Hills. East-Indian Yellow Coneflower is found in North to NE-India, Myanmar, Vietnam, Bangladesh. Flowering: February-June.

Identification credit: Bubai Bera Photographed in Chilkigarh, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,