FoI
East-Himalayan Lily Turf   
Foto info
East-Himalayan Lily Turf
P Native Photo: Thingnam Rajshree
Common name: Clark's Lily Turf
Botanical name: Ophiopogon clarkei    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Mondo dracaenoides var. clarkei

Clark's Lily Turf is a herb bearing runners. Roots are slender, usually with spindle-shaped, tuberous part near middle or tip. Leaves are all at the base, clustered, stalkless, grasslike, 7-30 cm x 2-3 mm, 5-7-veined, margin slightly minutely toothed. Flowering stem is 10-20 cm. Flowers are borne in a 2-5-flowered panicle, 2-3 cm across. Bracts are lanceshaped to narrowly ovate, basal one 6-7 mm. Flowers are solitary or paired; flower-stalk 4-5 mm, jointed at or below middle. Tepals are white streaked with purple, ovate to ovate-lanceshaped, 7-8 x 2.5-3.5 mm. Filaments about 1.5 mm; anthers about 4.5 mm. Style basally slightly widened. Clark's Lily Turf is found in forests, scrub forests, cliffs, streamsides in NE India, Sikkim, Nepal, Bhutan, E Xizang, NW Yunnan, at altitudes of 2000-3500 m. Flowering: June-July.

Photographed at Shirui hill, Ukhrul, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,