FoI
East-Himalayan Dalhousiea   
Foto info
East-Himalayan Dalhousiea
P Native Photo: Angela Pangkam
Common name: East-Himalayan Dalhousiea • Assamese: Paitha-goch, Khunkuri-lata, Pahari-lata, Teli-lata, Tekela-lata
Botanical name: Dalhousiea bracteata    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Dalhousiea paucisperma, Podalyria bracteata

East-Himalayan Dalhousiea is a climbing shrub with round, gray-woolly, becoming hairless, branches. Leaf-stalks are 2.5-7.5 cm, leaves simple, somewhat leathery, hairless, oblong pointed, 10-30 cm long. Flowers are borne in ample at branch-end panicles with few-flowered, nearly corymb-like branches reaching down among the leaves. Bracts are large round, channeled. Bracteoles are similar, but larger, completely hiding the flowers. Calyx is silky. Flowers are snow-white, much longer than the calyx. Pods are rigidly leathery, hairless, 5-1-0 cm long. East-Himalayan Dalhousiea is found in Eastern Himalaya, Bangladesh and Myanmar. Flowering: May-June.
Medicinal uses: Leaves paste applied on fresh cuts. Ritual, ceremonial, piece of bark used for divination, to determine the cause of diseases.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju, Paradesi Anjaneyulu Photographed in Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,