FoI
East-Asian Nettle   
Foto info
East-Asian Nettle
P Native Photo: Angela Pangkam
Common name: East-Asian Nettle • Adi: Osut-Oyit
Botanical name: Urtica angustifolia    Family: Urticaceae (Nettle family)
Synonyms: Urtica dioica subsp. angustifolia, Urtica foliosa

East-Asian Nettle is a perennial herb, closely related to the Stinging Nettle. However, it only has sparse stinging hairs, and the leaves are lancehaped to narrow-ovate, base rounded or notched. Leaf-stalks are 1/15-1/5 as long as the leaf blade. Flowers are borne in panicles, sometimes with few, short branchlike spikes, 2-8 cm. The leaves of the plant have stinging hairs, causing irritation to the skin. This action is, however, neutralized by heat so the cooked leaves are perfectly safe and nutritious. East-Asian Nettle is found in East Asia.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma, Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Pasighat, Arunachal Pradesh

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,