FoI
Eared-Leaf Saw-Wort
Share Foto info
Eared-Leaf Saw-Wort
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Eared-Leaf Saw-Wort, Kut, Kushtha (Sanskrit)
Botanical name: Himalaiella auriculata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Saussurea auriculata, Saussurea hypoleuca

Eared-Leaf Saw-Wort is an erect perennial with leafy stem 60-160 cm, simple or sparsely branched above. Leaves are lobed, with triangular backward pointing lateral lobes and much longer triangular terminal lobe, rough above and white wooly beneath. Usually solitary, purple, nodding flower-heads, 2-4 cm across. Eared-Leaf Saw-Wort is native to the Himalayas.

Identification credit: Tabish Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,