FoI
Eared Redstem   
Foto info
Eared Redstem
A Native Photo: Balkar Singh
Common name: Eared Redstem • Hindi: जंगली मेहेंदी Jangli Mehndi • Nepali: जरायु Jarayu
Botanical name: Ammannia auriculata    Family: Lythraceae (Crape Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Ammannia aegyptiaca, Ammannia latifolia

Eared Redstem is a slender, erect, annual herb, 12-40 cm tall. Stem is usually unbranched. Leaves are linear-lanceshaped, eared, 6-60 mm long, 1.75-8 mm broad. Flowers are borne in 2-3 flowered cymes; flower-cluster-stalk 2-4 mm long. Flower-stalks are 1-4 mm long. Sepal cup is 1.5-3 mm long, 1.25-3.5 mm broad, vertically 8-10-green-ribbed; ribs obscure in fruit. Epicalyx minute. Petals are obovate-wedge-shaped or absent. Stamens are inserted above the middle of the sepal cup. Ovary is 1-2 mm long, 1-2 mm broad; style 1-1.75 mm long. Capsules slightly exceed the sepal cup, 2-3 mm long, 2-3 mm broad. Eared Redstem is found throughout tropical and warm temperate regions, at altitudes of 300-1800 m. Flowering: August-September.

Identification credit: Vinay Kumar Singh Photographed in Karnal, Haryana & Satara, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,