FoI
Dwarf Umbrella Tree   
Foto info
Dwarf Umbrella Tree
E Introduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Dwarf Umbrella Tree, dwarf schefflera, Hawaiian elf, Hawaiian elf schefflera, miniature schefflera, miniature umbrella tree
Botanical name: Schefflera arboricola    Family: Araliaceae (Aralia family)
Synonyms: Heptapleurum arboricola

Dwarf Umbrella Tree is an evergreen shrub growing to 8-9 m tall, free-standing, or clinging to the trunks of other trees. The leaves are palmately compound, with 7-9 leaflets, the leaflets 9-20 cm long and 4-10 cm broad (though often smaller in cultivation). Greenish flowers are produced in a 20 cm panicle of small umbels, each umbel 7-10 mm diameter with 5-10 flowers. Flowers are not as showy as the fruits. The flowers gradually turn into bright orange berries. These round fruits are flashy to look at, but are not for human consumption. Dwarf Umbrella Tree is native to Taiwan, cultivated worldwide.

Photographed in cultivation in Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,