FoI
Dwarf Reedgrass   
Foto info
Dwarf Reedgrass
ative
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Dwarf Reedgrass • Manipuri: কাংগ মপাল Kang mapal, মৈকাপী Meikapi
Botanical name: Arundinella pumila    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Arundinella tenella

Dwarf Reedgrass is a very common annual hairless grass 0.5-1.5 ft tall. It is commonly seen on roadsides and wasteland in the month of October. Leaves are flaccid, lanceshaped. They can be 2-4 inches long or up to 14 inches long. Flowers are borne in wide open panicles, 2-10 inches, which are copiously branched. Spikelets are 1-2 mm long, solitary, long-stalked. Awn is twice as long as the spikelet.

Photographed in Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,