FoI
Dwarf Jasmine   
Foto info
Dwarf Jasmine
P Native Photo: Amber Srivastava
Common name: Dwarf Jasmine, Himalayan jasmine, Parker jasmine
Botanical name: Chrysojasminum parkeri    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Jasminum parkeri

Dwarf Jasmine is a rare and endangered dwarf, prostrate, dome-shaped evergreen shrub, 20-30 cm tall, slender, sprawling or sagging on rocky-slopes or stone walls. Flowers are bright yellow, tubular, 5-lobed, flower tubes 1.3-1.4 cm long, petals 8-9 mm long, oblong, ovate. Stamens 2, long, inserted the at middle of flower tube. Style is 1.5 cm long, thread-like; stigma club-shaped. Calyx green, 5-lobed, 2-3 mm long, sepals linear, hairless, green. Flowers are brone in cymes in leaf-axils and at branch-ends. Cymes are 1.9-2.2 cm long, stalked. Flower-stalks are 1-3 mm long, hairless. Stems are densely crowded, branched, crooked, verrucose and woody; twigs green, striped, rough. Leaves are alternate, estipulate, stalked, pinnately compound, 3-5 foliolate, imparipinnate, 7-15 mm long; axis and leaf-stalks narrowly winged; leaf-stalks 2-4 mm long; leaflets nearly stalkless, obovate, hairless, thickly leathery. Leaflets tip has a short sharp point. Lateral leaflets 3-4 x 2-3 mm, end leaflet 3-6 2-3 mm, nerves indistinct. Fruit is a berry, ellipsoid, 3-4 mm in diameter, hairless and shining. Dwarf Jasmine is endemic to western Himalayas, Himachal­ Pradesh, Chamba district, Bharmour subdivision. Flowering: May-July.

Identification credit: Amber Srivastava Photographed in Botanical Survey of India, Dehradun.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,