FoI
Doveweed   
Foto info
Doveweed
ative Photo: Midum Pangkam
Common name: Doveweed, Malabar Dewflower • Hindi: Kansura • Malayalam: Tali-pullu • Manipuri: Tandal pambai • Mizo: Dawng • Nepali: काने झार Kane jhar, मसीनो काने Masino kane
Botanical name: Murdannia nudiflora    Family: Commelinaceae (Dayflower family)
Synonyms: Commelina nudiflora, Aneilema nudiflorum, Ditelesia nudiflora

Doveweed is an annual herb that resembles some grass but has creeping stems that root at the nodes and purple or blue flowers. Leaves are fleshy and linear in outline, approximately 2-10 cm long, 2-5 mm wide. Leaf sheaths have soft hairs on the upper margins. Stems are not readily evident, but upon closer examination, stems can be seen close to the ground and rooting at the nodes. Flowers are borne in small clusters on short flower stalks. Flowers are blue to purple in color with petals that are 5 to 8 mm long. Fruit is a capsule 3-5 mm wide. Doveweed is found in the Himalayas, Western Ghats, and in SE Asia, up to altitudes of 1500 m. Flowering: June-September.

Identification credit: Mayur Nandikar Photographed in East Siang distt., Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,