FoI
Dove Orchid   
Foto info
Dove Orchid
P Introduced Orchid
Photo: Kiran Srivastava
Common name: Dove Orchid, Holy Ghost Orchid
Botanical name: Peristeria elata    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)

Dove Orchid is an interesting orchid native to Latin America. The origin of its name is easy to see from flower which reminds one of a dove sitting in the nest. It is a large sized, terrestrial or lithophytic orchid. It has clustered, large, ovoid or conical pseudobulbs enveloped basally by imbricate, papery sheaths with the upper 2 being leaf bearing and carrying 3-5 apical, plicate, braodly lanceshaped to elliptic, pointed to long-pointed leaves, gradually narrowing below into a short stalked base. It has a rigidly erect, up to 4.5 ft long, basal inflorescence with 10-15, bellshaped, roundish, waxy flowers. Flowers appear on a new growth and open as the pseudobulb has matured but before the leaves drop. The flowers opens successively over a long period with many (10-20), highly scented, waxy, cup-shaped flowers, but only 4-6 open at any one time. Dove Orchid is the national flower of Panama. Flowering: July-August.
Identification credit: R. Narayan
Photographed in Mumbai.