FoI
Double-Umbel Fimbry   
Foto info
Double-Umbel Fimbry
A Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Double-Umbel Fimbry • Malayalam: Neer-pongelion
Botanical name: Fimbristylis bisumbellata    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Fimbristylis pallescens, Iria bisumbellata, Scirpus bisumbellatus

Double-Umbel Fimbry is an annual herb with culms densely clumped, 4-20 cm tall, slender, flatly 3-angled, smooth, with few leaves at base. Leaves shorter than culm; sheath yellowish green with rust-colored flecks, short, white hairy; leaf blade 0.7-1.5 mm wide, flat, margin apically fringed with hairs. Involucral bracts are 2-5, leaflike, nearly erect, basal 1 or 2 equaling or longer than inflorescence. Inflorescence is a compound or decompound umbel, lax; rays 4-10, to 4 cm, slender. Spikelets are solitary, oblong-ovoid, ovoid, or oblong, 2-7 × 1-1.8 mm, 10-20-flowered, tip pointed. Glumes spirally overlapping, brown, broadly ovate, 1.2-2 mm, membranous, 3-veined forming an lower green keel. Double-Umbel Fimbry is found in S. Europe, Africa, S. Asia and Australia. It is found in the Himalayas, along rivers, streams, sandy or marshy places, wet places on slopes, at altitudes of 100-1500 m. It is also found in Western Ghats. Flowering: July-October.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,