FoI
Dotted Foxtail Grass   
Foto info
Dotted Foxtail Grass
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Dotted Foxtail Grass, Dotted Watercrown Grass
Botanical name: Setaria punctata    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Panicum punctatum, Paspalidium punctatum

Dotted Foxtail Grass is a perennial grass with creeping or floating spongy rhizomes; culms 1-6 ft tall, prostrate and rooting at the nodes below. Leaf-blades are 5-25 cm long, 3-8 mm wide, flat or folded, bluntly pointed to tapering. Inflorescence is 10-30 cm long; racemes 1-6 cm long, their rhachis narrowly winged, 0.5-1.5 mm wide. Spikelets are ovate-elliptic, 2-3 mm long; lower glume flat, a quarter the length of the spikelet; upper glume one-eighth to three-quarters the length of the spikelet; lower floret sterile, without a palea, its lemma four-fifths to as long as the spikelet, often with the nerves slightly raised; upper lemma rugulose. Dotted Foxtail Grass is found in N. Africa, Himalayan foothills, India, tropical Asia. Flowering: October.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,