FoI
Doll Orchid   
Foto info
Doll Orchid
P Native Photo: Avinash Bhagat
Common name: Doll Orchid, Hair Carrying Habenaria • Tamil: Narilata
Botanical name: Habenaria crinifera    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Habenaria schizochilus, Synmeria crinifera, Synmeria schizochilus

Doll Orchid is a medium sized, warm to cool growing terrestrial orchid with stem 10-30 cm tall. Leaves are clustered towards base of stem, oblong-lanceshaped, pointed or tapering. Flowering stem is up to 25 cm long. Flowers are white, towards the tip of flowering stem, looking like hanging dolls. Sepals are 7 x 5 mm, ovate; petals 7 x 1.5 mm, linear; lip about 2 cm long, clawed, side lobes cuneiform, sawtoothed, tip thread-like; midlobe flabelliform, sawtoothed, tip with a tail. Doll Orchid is found in Sri Lanka and South India

Identification credit: Avinash Bhagat Photographed in Kolhapur, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,