FoI
Desert Golden Daisy   
Foto info
Desert Golden Daisy
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Desert Golden Daisy • Hindi: ढोला लिज़रू Dhola lizru, सोनेली Soneli
Botanical name: Pulicaria undulata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Pulicaria crispa, Inula crispa, Aster crispus, Inula undulata

Desert Golden Daisy is an aromatic weedy herb, shrubby below, spreading or erect, 24-40 cm tall. Flower-heads are yellow, 0.3-1.5 cm across, stalk 0.2-2.5 cm long. Involucral bracts are 2-3 seriate, linear, woolly-velvet-hairy; those of outer series shorter; receptacle convex. Stems are rising up, striped. Leaves are eared or semi-stem-clasping at base, linear, oblong or inverted-lanceshaped, 0.8-4.0 cm x 1.5-7 mm, surfaces white-cottony velvet-hairy, tip pointed to nearly so, margins coarsely toothed. Fruit is a dry single-seeded fruit, oblong, 0.5 mm long. Desert Golden Daisy is found in Canary Islands, Sahara to NW India, typically Rajasthan. Flowering: August-April.
Medicinal uses: Desert Golden Daisy is used as antiseptic. Bruised leaves used to cure headache.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed in Jaisalmer, Rajasthan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,