FoI
Curled Aerides   
Foto info
Curled Aerides
ative
Photo: Jayesh Patil
Common name: Curled Aerides • Marathi: पान शिंग pan shing
Botanical name: Aerides crispa     Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Aerides crispum (?)

Curled Aerides is an epiphytic orchid found in SW India at elevations of 800-1200 m. It has a thick dull violet purple stem carrying spreading, thick, leathery, pale green leaves, dull-violet -purple basally. Leaves are strap-shaped, unequally bilobed at the tip with a small tip between the lobes. Inflorescens is a 40-50 cm long, erect to arching, branched, 20 to 25 flowered cluster, carrying fragrant flowers.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Kerala & Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,