FoI
Crimson Penda   
Foto info
Crimson Penda
E Introduced Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Crimson Penda, Red Penda
Botanical name: Xanthostemon youngii    Family: Myrtaceae (Bottlebrush family)

Crimson Penda is grown as a shrub, although it may be a tree in its native environment. Leaves are about 3.5-7 x 1.5-3.5 cm, margins recurved. Lateral veins curving inside the blade margin sometimes forming loops. Terminal buds, young leaf-bearing twigs and new leaves clothed in pale, prostrate hairs. Young leaves bright red. Flowers are very showy, red. Sepal-tube is hairless, about 4 x 15 mm, divided into five saccate, nectariferous sepals. Sepals are hairless or finely velvet-hairy, about 3-4 mm long. Petals are velvet-hairy, broadly spoon-shaped, about 9-10 x 7 mm. Stamens are arranged in bundles of about 14 or 15 opposite each sepal nectary. Stamen filaments are red, velvet-hairy towards the base, about 2.0-2.5 cm long, each inserted in an orifice in the base of the anther. Style is red, velvet-hairy towards the base, about 1.7-2.0 cm long. Fruits are globular, about 1.5 cm across. Crimson Penda is endemic to Queensland in Australia, cultivated elsewhere.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in cultivation in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,