FoI
Crape Jasmine Flore Pleno   
Foto info
Crape Jasmine Flore Pleno
N Introduced Shrub
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Crape jasmine, Carnation of India, Chandni चांदनी (Hindi), நந்தியார்வட்டை Nandiar vattai (Tamil), Sagar (Gujarati), Ananta (Marathi)
Botanical name: Tabernaemontana divaricata 'Flore Pleno'    Family: Apocynaceae (oleander family)

Crape jasmine is a beautifully shaped evergreen shrub that forms symmetrical 6 foot high mounds. The many branches tend to grow almost parallel to the ground giving the shrub an attractive horizontal aspect (the species name, divaricata means "at an obtuse angle") Like many members of the Apocynaceae family, stems exude a milky latex when broken. The large shiny leaves are deep green and are 6 or more inches in length and about 2 inches in width. Crape jasmine blooms in spring but flowers appear sporatically all year. The cultivar 'Flore Pleno' has beautiful double flowers, but no fragrance. The usual variety has pinwheel shaped five-petal flowers. Flowers are commonly used in pooja in north India.
Photographed in Garden of Five Senses, Delhi.
Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad