FoI
Crab Cactus   
Foto info
Crab Cactus
ntroduced Herb Photo: Thingnam Rajshree
Common name: Crab cactus, Lobster cactus, Thanksgiving cactus, False Christmas Cactus
Botanical name: Schlumbergera truncata    Family: Cactaceae (Cactus family)

Crab cactus is a popular, winter-flowering houseplant native to Brazil, available in a wide variety of colors including red, purple, oranges, pinks and creams. In its native environment, these cacti grow on rocks or in trees where hummingbirds pollinate the flowers. The stems are segmented, flattened to round in cross-section, dark and glossy green with two teeth at the tip. The stems are graceful and arching and are an easy-care plant for most homes. Flowers have only one plane of symmetry, bilaterally symmetrical, hooded, tubular 7-12 cm long, 4.5 cm broad, red, pink, purple, or multicolored. Style purple, ovary round. Receptacle 4 cm long. Flowers are borne at the stem joints as well as at the stem ends. Flowering: November-February.

Photographed in Manipur

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,