FoI
Copperpod   
Foto info
Copperpod
E Introduced Tree
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Copperpod, Rusty shield-bearer, Peela gulmohar पीला गुलमोहर (Hindi)
Botanical name: Peltophorum pterocarpum    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)

Copperpod is sometime also called yellow flame tree, because of the resemblance of its fern-like leaves to that of Gulmohar. The copper-pod is a native of Sri Lanka, the Andamans, the Malay peninsula and North Australia. It is a very handsome tree with its spreading crown of many branches consisting of feathery mimosa like leaves and abundance of bright yellow blooms. When the copper-red seedpods cover the tree in profusion it is a wonderful sight. Thus the tree is much cultivated as an ornamental and is often planted alternately with Gul Mohur. It is easily propagated by seeds and the timber is used for cabinet work.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,