FoI
Compact Sedge   
Foto info
Compact Sedge
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Compact Sedge, Rufous Sedge, Spongy leavd sedge
Botanical name: Cyperus compactus    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Cyperus dilutus, Cyperus rufus, Cyperus spinulosus

Compact Sedge is an erect perennial herb with short corm-like rhizome. Culms are 28-75 cm tall, bluntly trigonous, smooth. Leaves are basal, few, 20-65 x 0.4-0.8 cm, linear, tapering, channeled, rough on margins and midrib towards the tip, glaucous-green; sheaths 7-11 cm long, reddish-brown. Inflorescence is compound, 8.5-19 x 8-23 cm; leafy bracts 4-7, lower 3 much exceeding the inflorescence, the longest up to 70 cm long; primary rays 6-11. Spikelets are congested in spherical heads, 5-10 x 0.5-1 mm, linear, nearly round, reddish-brown. Glumes are distichous, 3-4 x 1-1.5 mm, linear-oblong, tip blunt, keeled, sides reddish-brown, basal 2 glumes empty. Compact Sedge is found in South and South East Asia. In India it is also found in Himalayan foothills and Western Ghats. Flowering: March-September.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,