FoI
Common Thistle
Share Foto info
Common Thistle
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Common Thistle • Nepali: थकाल Thakal, Sungure kanda • Nepali: ढाडे काँडा Dhaade Kaandaa, सुङ्गुरे काँडा Sunggure Kaandaa, थकाल Thakaal • Mizo: Zo-lenhling
Botanical name: Cirsium verutum    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Cirsium argyracanthum, Cirsium involucratum, Cnicus argyracanthus

Common Thistle is a thistle with densely cottony-hairy stem upto 1.5 m. Basal leaves are linear, stalked, wiht many triangular lobes, each with large terminal spine and shorter lateral spines. Stem-leaves with spiny lobes and teeth, and heart-shaped clasping base. Flower-heads 2-2.5 cm across, with purple, mauve or pink disk florets, stalkless, in dense clusters surrounded by upper leaves. The bracts just below the flowers have wooly margins and strong erect or spreading terminal spines. Common Thistle is widespread in the cultivated areas and forest clearings of the Himalayas, from Afghanistan to Burma, at altitudes of 740-2200 m.

Identification credit: Pravir Deshmukh, Balkar Singh Photographed in Arunachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,