FoI
Common Solomon Seal
Share Foto info
Common Solomon Seal
P Native Photo: Sunit Singh
Common name: Common Solomon Seal, David’s-harp, Ladder-to-heaven, Eurasian Solomon’s Seal
Botanical name: Polygonatum multiflorum    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Polygonatum bracteatum, Polygonatum intermedium

Common Solomon Seal is distinguished by its large alternate elliptic leaves from the axils of which are borne a stalked pendulous cluster of 2-4 tubular white flowers. Flower-cluster-stalk is 1.0-1.2 cm, hairless, flower-stalk 6-7 mm, hairless. Flowers are 1.4-2.0 cm, somewhat contracted in the middle, filaments sparsely finely velvet-hairy. Rhizomes are round, 5-9 mm broad, profusely covered by roots. Stems are 15-90 cm, round, hairless. Leaves are alternate, stalkless or shortly stalked, 5-15 x 2-7.5 cm, elliptic, oblong or ovate, hairless, entire, tip somewhat pointed to blunt. Berry is bluish black, about 7-9 mm in diameter. Common Solomon Seal is found in Western Himalaya, and globally in Eurasia. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Sunit Singh Photographed in Darori, Doda, J&K.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,