FoI
Common Red-Stem Fig
Share Foto info
Common Red-Stem Fig
E Native Photo: Momang Taram
Common name: Common Red-Stem Fig, Variegated Fig, Green fruited fig • Adi: Taasik
Botanical name: Ficus variegata    Family: Moraceae (Mulberry family)
Synonyms: Ficus chlorocarpa, Ficus viridicarpa, Ficus domestica

Common Red-Stem Fig is a tree about up to 30 m tall, with bark grayish brown, smooth. Leaves are alternate, ovate to ovate-elliptic, velvet-hairy when young, base rounded to heart-shaped, margin entire, wavy or slightly toothed, tip pointed, tapering, or blunt, leaf-stalk 5-10 cm long, stipules ovate-lanceshaped, hairless. Figs are rarely solitary, usually clustered on shortly tuberculate branchlets from old stem, red, with green stripes and spots when mature, spherical to depressed spherical, tip slightly depressed, bracts ovate, flower-cluster-stalk 2.5 cm long. Wasps have an important role to play in pollinating these figs. Common Red-Stem Fig is native to E India to S China and Australia.

Identification credit: Momang Taram Photographed at Yingkiong, Upper Siang, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,