FoI
Common Needle Grass   
Foto info
Common Needle Grass
A Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Common Needle Grass, Sixweeks threeawn • Hindi: Lappa • Kannada: bundi obina hullu, kaadu nose hullu • Rajasthani: लम्प्रो Lampro • Telugu: nalla putiki, poraka gaddi
Botanical name: Aristida adscensionis    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Aristida arabica, Aristida canariensis, Aristida confusa

Common Needle Grass is an annual or short-lived perennial grass, forming erect or sprawling clusters 10-100 cm tall. Leaf-blades are linear, up to 20 cm long and 3 mm wide, expanded or folded. Panicle are up to 30 cm long, occasionally lax, usually contracted about the main branches, sometimes narrow and dense. Spikelets are pallid, green or purple; glumes unequal, linear-lanceshaped to lanceshaped,prominently shorter. Common Needle Grass is found in the Tropics & Subtropics. In India it is found in NW India, Rajasthan, and Thar desert. Flowering: March-December.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Morena, Madhya Padesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,