FoI
Common Boxwood   
Foto info
Common Boxwood
E Introduced Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Common Boxwood, Common box, European box, Boxwood
Botanical name: Buxus sempervirens    Family: Buxaceae (Sweet-Box family)
Synonyms: Buxus arborescen, Buxus rosmarinifolia

Common Boxwood is an evergreen shrub or small tree growing up to 1-9 m tall, with a trunk up to 20 cm diameter (exceptionally up to 10 m tall and 45 cm diameter). Arranged in opposite pairs along the stems, the leaves are green to yellow-green, oval, 1.5-3 cm long, and 0.5-1.3 cm broad. The hermaphrodite flowers are inprominent but highly scented, greenish-yellow, with no petals, and are insect pollinated. The fruit is a three-lobed capsule containing 3-6 seeds. Common Boxwood is native to western and southern Europe, northwest Africa, and southwest Asia, from southern England south to northern Morocco, and east through the northern Mediterranean region to Turkey.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Shimla, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,