FoI
Comb Rungia
Share Foto info
Comb Rungia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Comb Rungia • Marathi: Sut • Tamil: Tavashu murunghie, Punakapundu
Botanical name: Justicia pectinata    Family: Acanthaceae (Acanthus family)
Synonyms: Rungia parviflora var. pectinata, Rungia pectinata

Comb Rungia is a small annual herb, abundantly found on rocky surfaces. The species name pectinata means comb-like, probably referring to the resemblance of the flower-spike to a comb. Cylindrical stems are weak, 10-20 cm long. Oppositely arranged leaves, 1-3 cm, are oblong-lanceolate, sharp-tipped. Tiny violet-blue flowers are about 3-4 mm, and occur in spikes at the end of branches, or in leaf axils. Flower-spikes are 0.5-2.5 cm long, with sharp-tipped bracts arranged in 2 rows, like a comb. Flower is 2-lipped with tube narrow. Stamens 2, filaments short. Flowering: November-December.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke, J.M. Garg Photographed in Maharashtra & Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,