FoI
Clusia-Leaf Pepper   
Foto info
Clusia-Leaf Pepper
P Introduced Photo: Saroj Kasaju
Common name: Clusia-Leaf Pepper, Red-edge Peperomia
Botanical name: Peperomia clusiifolia    Family: Piperaceae (Pepper family)
Synonyms: Peperomia cuneifolia, Piper clusiifolium

Clusia-Leaf Pepper is an ornamental perennial succulent plant. There are many varieties and cultivars, Variegated Red Edge Peperomia being one of the most impressive variegated types. It has gorgeous, wide obovate leaves which have patterns in different shades of green, ivory or cream and rosy-pink, and have a red border. Each obovate and concave leaf is uniquely patterned. Flowers are produced in greenish spikes, typical of Pepper family plant. Clusia-Leaf Pepper is native to tropical America, widely cultivated elsewhere.

Identification credit: Saroj Kasaju Photographed in Kalimpong, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,