FoI
Chinese Wax-Leaf Climber
Share Foto info
Chinese Wax-Leaf Climber
P Native Photo: Huirem Bhabini
Common name: Chinese Wax-Leaf Climber, Chinese Cryptolepis • Miri: Kinik-riube • Telugu: Gedesugandhapala, Malatiyaralu, Paala theega
Botanical name: Cryptolepis sinensis    Family: Apocynaceae (Oleander family)
Synonyms: Cryptolepis elegans, Cryptolepis pauciflora, Pergularia sinensis

Chinese Wax-Leaf Climber is a slender climber, with leaves oblong to linear oblong, 4.2-6 x 1.4-3 cm. Flower tube is 4-5 mm long; petals 1.1-1.5 cm long, curved and twisted often recurved. Corona scales are tiny 1 mm long, not noticeable. Flower-cluster-stalks are 1.5-3 cm long, branches 1-2 cm; flower-stalks 8-17 mm, sepals about 2 x 1.5 mm. Flowers are borne in few flowered cymes, which are very laxly branched. Branches are without persistant scaly bracts, very slender. Leaves have tip blunt apiculate to tapering, base blunt flat, rarely heart-shaped, veins not so numerous and parallel, somewhat leathery; leaf-stalks 8-10 mm, very slender. Seed-pods are long and slender, 13-17 x 0.7 cm, without 2 lateral flangs. Chinese Wax-Leaf Climber is native to E. Himalaya to Philippines. A fine, strong bast fiber, obtained from the inner bark, is used for making ropes. Flowering: June-July.
Medicinal uses: The stems and leaves are used externally for the treatment of snake bites, traumatic injury, and scabies.

Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,