FoI
Chinese Mullein   
Foto info
Chinese Mullein
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Chinese Mullein • Bengali: কুকসিমা kukshima • Gujarati: કલહાર kalhar, કુલાહલ kulahal, કુટકી kutki • Hindi: गीदड़ तमाकू gidar tamaku, कोखिमा kokhima, कुलाहल kulahal • Kachchhi: અડબાઉ મૂરી adbau muri • Kannada: ಕಾಡು ಹೊಗೇಸೊಪ್ಪು kaadu hogesoppu • Marathi: कुटकी kutki • Odia: କୁଳାହକ kulahaka, ପୋକଶୁଂଘା poka sungha • Sanskrit: भूतकेशी bhutakeshi, कुलाहक kulahaka, कुलाहल kulahala • Tamil: ஆற்றுமேலழகி arrumelalaki Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Verbascum chinense    Family: Scrophulariaceae (Dog flower family)
Synonyms: Celsia chinensis, Scrophularia chinensis

Chinese Mullein is an annual erect herb, growing to 1 m tall. Cylindrical, hairy stems are branched at the top. Leaves arising from the root are 5-10 cm long, pinnately divided. Stem leaves gradually become small with the height, and end up becoming bracts. Yellow flowers occur in simple or branched racemes, 30-60 cm long, at the end of branches. The flowers are 1-1.5 cm, with 5 petals. The flowers have 4 stamens, with the filaments densely bearded with hairs. Capsule is spherical, 6-8 mm across. It is found on sandy areas along rivers, at altitudes of 100-1300 m, in Bangladesh, India, Laos, West Himalaya. Flowering: February-September.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed at Satara, Maharashtra & Ismailabad, Haryana.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,