FoI
Chinese Hat   
Foto info
Chinese Hat
ative Photo: Thingnam Rajshree
Common name: Chinese hat, Cup and Saucer, Parasol Flower, Mandarins hat • Hindi: कपनी Kapni • manipuri: খৰমলৈথোঙ Kharamleithong • Nepali: झुले फूल Jhule Phool, घण्टि फूल Ghanti Phool, अपुतो Aputo
Botanical name: Holmskioldia sanguinea    Family: Verbenaceae (Verbena family)
Synonyms: Holmskioldia rubra, Hastingia coccinea, Holmskioldia scandens

Named after Theodor Holmskiold, an 18th Danish physician and professor, Chinese hat is native to the Himalayan lowlands and is an erect or climbing shrub that bears narrowly trumpet-shaped flowers with crimson petals and orange-red calyces. Its unique flowers are the main interest of this scrambling shrub: each is a narrow, orange-scarlet tube backed by a broad, circular calyx, appearing in dense terminal clusters through fall and winter. The mid-green leaves are oval and slightly serrated. Yellow- and bronze-flowered forms have also been cultivated. is found in the wild in the Himalayas, from Kumaun to Bhutan, at altitudes of 300-1500 m.

Photographed in East Siang distt, Arunachal Pradesh & Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,