FoI
Chinese Gynura   
Foto info
Chinese Gynura
P Native Herb
Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Chinese Gynura • Manipuri: তেৰা পাঈবী Tera paibi
Botanical name: Gynura pseudochina    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Gynura miniata

Chinese Gynura is an erect, perennial, semi-succulent herb, with unpleasant musky smell, growing up to 1.3 m tall. The roots are tuberous, round or lobed, 2-6 cm in diameter. Green or purplish leaves are in a rosette, simple, often shallowly lobed, with the leaf stalk 0.3-3 cm long. Leaf blade is inverted-egg shaped, spatula shaped, elliptical or ovate, 7-40 cm X 1.5-20 cm. Upper leaves are more dissected and smaller. Inflorescence is a bell-shaped head, loosely grouped in racemes or panicles. Tiny florets are 1-1.3 cm long, yellow to red. Fruit is an achene, 3-4 mm long.
Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,