FoI
Chinese Glory Bower
Share Foto info
Chinese Glory Bower
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Chinese Glory Bower, Honolulu rose, Glory tree, Stickbush • Manipuri: কুথপ অঙৌবা Kuthap angouba • Tamil: மத்ராஸ மல்லீ Madras Malli • Nepali: राजबेली Raajabelee, बनबेली Banabelee, राजकली Raajakalee
Botanical name: Clerodendrum chinense    Family: Verbenaceae (verbena family)
Synonyms: Clerodendrum fragrans, Clerodendrum philippinum

Chinese glory bower is a perennial shrub 0.5-1.2 m tall. Branchlets are nearly 4-angled to round, velvet-hairy when young, becoming hairless. Leaf-stalks are 3-17 cm, velvet-hairy to woolly; leaf blade broadly ovate to somewhat-heart-shaped, 9-22 x 8-21 cm, below velvet-hairy especially on veins and with several large glands near base, above bristly, base flat, broadly flat, or somewhat heart-shaped, margin sparsely irregularly toothed, tip tapering. Flowers are borne at branch-ends, in dense corymb-like cymes. Flower-cluster-stalk is woolly; bracts lanceshaped, 1.5-3 cm; velvet-hairy, with several large glands. Flowers are single or double, fragrant. Sepal-cup is 1.5-2.5 cm, deeply 5-lobed, velvet-hairy, with several large glands; sepals linear-lanceshaped or lanceshaped, 0.7-1.6 cm. Flowers are white, pinkish, or red, lobes elliptic or ovate. Chinese glory bower is native to Andaman Is., Assam, Bolivia, Cambodia, China South-Central, China Southeast, East Himalaya, Jawa, Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Myanmar, Nepal, Nicobar Is., Philippines, Sulawesi, Sumatera, Thailand, Vietnam.

Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh Photographed in Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,