FoI
Chinese Evergreen   
Foto info
Chinese Evergreen
P Native Photo: M. Sawmliana
Common name: Chinese Evergreen • Mizo: Tu-bal
Botanical name: Aglaonema hookerianum    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Aglaonema clarkei

Chinese Evergreen is an evergreen perennial herbs with erect, 40-50 cm or more, 1.5-2.0 cm thick stem. Leaf-stalks are 14-24 cm long, 0.7-0.9 times as long as the leaf-blade. Leaves are ovate to elliptic or lanceshaped to narrowly elliptic, 20-27 cm long 7-12 cm wide, base often unequal, rounded, blunt or broadly pointed, rarely pointed ; tip often apiculate, tapering to gradually or suddenly long tapering. Flower-cluster-stalks arise 1-3 together, 10-21 cm long. Spathe is 3.7-6.0 cm long, decurrent for 1-1.5 cm. Spadix is thin-cylindric, 2.5-4.0 cm long, equaling to 0.8 cm short of spathe tip; pistillate portion 3-6 mm long, attached to spathe, pistils about 10-15; staminate portion 2.0-3.7 cm long, 3-6 mm thick. Fruits are red, large when ripe, 2-3 cm long, 0.9-1.4 cm thick. Chinese Evergreen is native to East Himalaya, NE India, Bangladesh to Myanmar, below 1000 m altitude. It is widely cultivated.

Identification credit: M. Sawmliana Photographed in Tamdil area, Mizoram.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,