FoI
Cherry Bur Cucumber   
Foto info
Cherry Bur Cucumber
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Cherry Bur Cucumber • Hindi: आँख फुटानी Ankh Phutani, आँख फूटामणि Ankh Phuta-mani • Ladakhi: Sam khi ni, San khi ni • Sanskrit: अक्षिपिदका Akshipidaka, संखिनी Sankhini
Botanical name: Blastania cerasiformis    Family: Cucurbitaceae (Pumpkin family)
Synonyms: Ctenolepis cerasiformis, Bryonia fimbristipula, Zehneria cerasiformis

Cherry Bur Cucumber is a perennial climbing herb with annual stems. Leaves are broadly ovate in outline, deeply palmately 3-5-lobed, roughly hairy above and on the veins below, heart-shaped at the base; margin coarsely toothed or lobed. Large and prominent stipule-like bracts with long fringed with hairs margins are present above the leaf axils, subtending the inflorescences. Flowers are minute, about 5 mm in diameter, pale yellowish, borne in leaf-axil racemes. Fruit is almost spherical, 1-1.5 cm in diameter, red cherry-like when ripe. Cherry Bur Cucumber is a very distinctive and readily recognizable species with its circular, fringed with hairs stipule-like 'probracts'. Cherry Bur Cucumber is found in Tropical & S Africa to NW India.
Medicinal uses: Fruits are used in calculi, strangury, diabetes, spure, eye problems etc.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Agra, Uttar Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,