FoI
Cassia Indigo
Share Foto info
Cassia Indigo
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Cassia Indigo • Hindi: फर्सी घास pharsi ghas, हाकनू hakanu, काथी kathi, नील neel, सकीना sakina • Kannada: ಗೊಗ್ಗೆ gogge, ಕೊಗ್ಗಿ koggi • Konkani: चिमनाटी chimnati • Malayalam: മണലി manali • Marathi: बारोली baroli, चिमनाटी chimnati, उन्हाळी unhali • Odia: ଗିବ୍ରୀ gibri, ଗିରଳ giral • Santali: dare huter • Telugu: కరకంది karkandi, సిరల్లి siralli • Nepali: मिरमिरे Miramire, फुस्रे घाँस Phusre Ghaans, रातो मिरमिरे Raato Miramire, साखिनु Saakhinu Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Indigofera cassioides    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Indigofera pulchella, Indigofera leptostachya

Cassia Indigo is an erect shrub, 1-1.5 m tall. Leaves are compound 7-15 cm long, with 11-21 leaflets, 1.1-2.4 cm long, 7-15 mm broad, oblong to elliptical, blunt, truncate to slightly retuse, apiculate, velvety on both sides. Stipules are 2-4 mm long, deciduous. Inflorescence is a 5-17 cm long raceme, covered with sterile scales at the base. Bract are 2-10 mm long. The stalk carrying the raceme is 1-2 mm long. Sepal cup is 2-3 mm long, teeth nearly equal, 1-2 mm long. Flowers are bright pink, fading to violet, shaped like pea flowers. Vexillum is 1.2-1.8 cm long. Fruit is 2.4-4.3 cm long, 4 mm broad, straight, hairless, 8-12-seeded. Flowering: March-May.
Medicinal uses: A decoction of the roots is used in the treatment of coughs. The root is dried, ground into a powder and applied externally in the treatment of pains in the chest.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Mahabaleshwar, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,