FoI
Caper Bush   
Foto info
Caper Bush
N Naturalized Shrub
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Caper, Caperbush, Common caperbush, Spiny caperbush • Hindi: Kabra कबरा • Ladakhi: ཀབརཱ་Kabra • Punjabi: Barar • Kannada: Mullukatteri • Malayalam: Capparo • Sanskrit: Himsra, Kakadani
Botanical name: Capparis spinosa    Family: Capparaceae (Caper family)
Synonyms: Capparis murrayana, Capparis ovata, Capparis rupestris

Caper is a spiny, trailing, deciduous shrub native to the Mediterranean. The Hebrew word for Caper is tapher which actually means desire. Capers are found in Jerusalem and around Nazareth and are offered as a sort of Hors d'oeuvre to stimulate the appetite or to increase the desire to eat. The beauty of caper flowers is as fragile and short-lived as that of poppy flowers: the delicate, cream-white petals and lively purple stamina persist only a few hours. Moreover, the flowers are rarely seen in caper gardens as the caper bud must be harvested before it opens. Nevertheless, the flowers of wild caper bushes are a common sight in all countries surrounding the Mediterranean Sea, extending even to the Sahara in North Africa and the dry regions of Central Asia, where the plant is thought to have originated. Capers are essential for several Mediterranean cuisines and are mostly associated with Italian foods. They are mostly applied to tomato or wine sauces and fit well to poultry and fish.
Identification credit: Rahul Natu
Photographed in Leh, Ladakh & Spiti, Himachal PRadesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,