FoI
Candlestick Ceropegia   
Foto info
Candlestick Ceropegia
ative elliptic Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Candlestick Ceropegia • Malayalam: Nijota-njodien-vali, Nattunattuvalli • Marathi: कानवेल Kanwel
Botanical name: Ceropegia candelabrum subsp. candelabrum    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Ceropegia candelabriformis, Ceropegia elliottii, Ceropegia longiflora, Ceropegia mucronata

Candlestick Ceropegia is a twinning herbaceous climber, 1-3 ft long, with tuberous root. Flowers are 2-3 cm long whitish yellow, with the tube swollen at the base. Lobes are 5-7 mm long, linear, hairy, fused at the top, purple from inside. Candlestick Ceropegia is closely similar to Beaked Candlestick Ceropegia, but can be distinguished by the absence of the long beak at the tip of the flowers. Flowers are borne on clusters carried on 1-3 cm long stalks. Oppositely arranged leaves are elliptic-oblong, 5-10 cm long, stalked. Or they can also be fleshy, stalkless, 10-20 cm long, narrowly linear, long-pointed. Tubers are 3-4 cm, flattened from top. Seed-pods are 10 cm long, cylindric. Candlestick Ceropegia is found in the Western Ghats. Flowering: September-October.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed in Talakaveri Wildlife Sanctuary, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,