FoI
Canadian Horseweed   
Foto info
Canadian Horseweed
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Canadian Horseweed, Horseweed, Canadian Fleabane, Coltstail, Marestail, Butterweed • Adi: Ingkobodong • Sanskrit: जरायुप्रिया Jarayupriya, मक्षिकाविष Makshikavisha
Botanical name: Erigeron canadensis    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Conyza canadensis, Aster canadensis, Conyza parva

Canadian Horseweed is an annual herb growing up to 1.5 m tall, with sparsely hairy stems. The leaves are slender, 2-10 cm long and up to 1 cm broad, with a coarsely toothed margin. The flowers are produced in dense inflorescences 1 cm in diameter, with a ring of white or pale purple ray florets and a center of yellow disc florets. Horseweed is commonly considered a weed, and is native to the American continents. It is widely naturalized in other parts of the world. It can be found in the Himalayas upto an altitudes of 3000 m.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh Photographed in Srinagar, Kashmir.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,