FoI
Campfire Plant   
Foto info
Campfire Plant
B Introduced Photo: Ashutosh Sharma
Common name: Campfire Plant, Red flames
Botanical name: Crassula capitella    Family: Crassulaceae (Sedum family)

Campfire Plant is a biennial or perennial fleshy herb, up to 60 cm tall, growing from a tuberous root and with a basal rosette of leaves up to 10 cm in diameter, most prominent when young. The plant is distinctive in its reddish propeller like leaves. Plants are usually unbranched but may rarely form branches below the mid stem. Leaves along the stem are smaller and more pointed than basal leaves, gradually decreasing and becoming bract-like towards the top. Stems and leaf margins are fringed with hairs with white or greyish papillae. Tiny, star-like, white flowers are borne on tall, stout stems in summer. Flowers are 5-petalled, 2.25-4 mm long, white or reddish. Young plants form a distinctive, dense basal rosette of broad fleshy leaves before the stems appear. Campfire Plant is native to Africa, wide grown elsewhere as a garden plant.

Identification credit: Ashutosh Sharma Photographed in Kullu District, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,