FoI
Camel Thorn   
Foto info
Camel Thorn
P Native Photo: Ankush Dave
Common name: Camel Thorn, Caspian manna, Persian mannaplant • Gujarati: जवासौ Javasau • Hindi: जवासा Javasa, ऊँट झाड़ी Oont-jhari • Nepali: Durlav • Oriya: Manna • Sanskrit: Dhanvayasa, Dhanvayasaka, Duralabha • Tamil: Thurnjbin, துரந்ஜிபிந் Turanchipin • Telugu: Tell-giniyachettu • Urdu: Bikh jawansa, Jawasa, Turanjabeen
Botanical name: Alhagi maurorum    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Alhagi pseudalhagi, Alhagi camelorum, Alhagi persarum

Camel Thorn is an undershrub, 2-3 ft cm tall, hairless or velvet-hairy, often used as camel fodder. Leaves are simple, 1.0-2.5 cm long, 3-8 mm broad, obovate or elliptic-oblong, hairless or velvet-hairy, entire, apiculate; leaf-stalk about 2 mm; stipules minute. Flowers are borne in lateral, leaf-axils racemes, 1-5 cm long, ending in spine. Flower-stalks are 1-3 mm, with 1-2 minute bracteoles. Calyx is 2-2.5 mm, hairless, teeth almost obsolete to triangular. Flowers are 6-9 mm long, pink or reddish-violet. Fruit is 2.0-3.5 cm long, 2-3 mm broad, hairless, more or less constricted between the seeds, 1-9-seeded. Camel Thorn is found in Pakistan, Kashmir, Iran, Afghanistan; Russia, Turkey, Iraq, Syria, Palestine, Cyprus, N Africa. It is also found in Western Himalayas. Flowering: April-September.
Medicinal uses: An oil from the leaves is used in the treatment of rheumatism. The flowers are used in the treatment of piles.

Identification credit: Ankush Dave Photographed in Dholpur, Rajasthan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,