FoI
Burma Arum
Share Foto info
Burma Arum
P Native Unknown Photo: Momang Taram
Common name: Burma Arum • Adi: Tabi-Eging
Botanical name: Amorphophallus kachinensis    Family: Araceae (Arum family)
Synonyms: Amorphophallus bannaensis

Burma Arum is a tuberous herb with tubers depressed-spherical, 5-30 cm in diameter and 3-5 cm thick, skin brownish. It is names for the Kachin state in north Burma. Leaf-stalk is about 20 cm long, smooth, dirty white background with green to reddish brown spots. There is a single leaf with leaflets elliptic, 6-9 x 2-3 cm, tip pointed-tapering. Flower-cluster-stalk is 24-80 cm long. Spathe is more or less boat-shaped, slightly convolute at base, 8-29 × 7-14 cm, tip rounded or flat, green or greenish brown outside with green spots or purplish stripes and spots; light purplish within, with scattered, shallow, punctiform warts at base. Spadix is much shorter than spathe, 6.5-18.0 cm long, female zone about 5 cm long; male zone about 7.5 cm long; spadix-appendix about 15 cm high. Female flowers are dense, each about 2.5 mm high; ovary sub-spherical, about 1.5 mm high. Male flowers are dense, each about 2 mm broad, stalkless. Spadix-appendix is ellipsoid or ovoid with several irregular longitudinal grooves or fissures. Burma Arum is found in dense forests, on limestone rocks, at altitudes of 1000-1500 m, from Arunachal Pradesh to Laos, N Myanmar (Kachin State), N Thailand, China. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Momang Taram Photographed at Komkar, Upper Siang, Arunachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,