FoI
Bunny Tail Grass   
Foto info
Bunny Tail Grass
A Introduced Photo: Anil Thakur
Common name: Bunny Tail Grass, Hare's-tail grass, Rabbit Tail Grass
Botanical name: Lagurus ovatus    Family: Poaceae (Grass family)
Synonyms: Lagurus humilis, Lagurus longifolius, Lagurus nitens

Bunny Tail Grass a relatively small, short-lived grass, usually growing 5-50 cm tall. its softly hairy leaves are clustered at the base of the plant and alternately arranged along the stems. its slender upright flowering stems are topped with an egg-shaped or slightly elongated seed-head, 1-6 cm long and 1-2 cm wide. These whitish seed-heads are feathery in appearance and usually persist for several months after flowering. Bunny Tail Grass is native to northern Africa, the Azores, the Madeira Islands, the Canary Islands, southern Europe and western Asia. It is sometimes grown as an ornamental plant.

Identification credit: Anil Thakur Photographed in Solan, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,