FoI
Bumpy Lemon   
Foto info
Bumpy Lemon
E Introduced Photo: Aarti Khale
Common name: Bumpy Lemon, Madrono
Botanical name: Garcinia madruno    Family: Clusiaceae (Garcinia family)
Synonyms: Calophyllum madruno, Garcinia floribunda, Rheedia madruno

Bumpy Lemon is an erect, lush, compact, evergreen tree with a pyramidal or nearly rounded, dense crown; it can grow up to 15 m tall. The cylindrical bole is 20-30 cm in diameter. Oppositely arranged leaves are elliptic to oblong, wedge-shaped at the base, rounded or pointed at the tip, 5-20 cm long, 2-7.5 cm wide; dark green above, paler beneath, with numerous veins conspicuous on both surfaces and merging into a thick marginal vein. The fragrant male and female flowers are borne on separate trees in clusters of up to 14 inches the leaf axils; have 4 reflexed, pale-yellow petals; the male flowers have 25-30 light-yellow stamens. The fruit looks like a shriveled droopy lemon, and has a similar rind. The interior is soft white pulp and has a slight citrus taste, like a lemony cotton candy. The fruit is round or ellipsoidal, sometimes with a prominent nipple at each end; 5-7.5 cm long, with thick, leathery, warty, greenish-yellow rind containing a deep-yellow, resinous latex. The tree is also sometimes cultivated for its fruits, which are commonly sold in local markets in Ecuador. Bumpy Lemon is native to South America.

Identification credit: Aarti Khale Photographed in Lalbagh, Bangalore.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,