FoI
Buddha's Hand   
Foto info
Buddha's Hand
P Native Photo: Gary Thingnam
Common name: Buddha's Hand, Fingered citron
Botanical name: Citrus medica var. sarcodactylis    Family: Rutaceae (Citrus family)
Synonyms: Citrus sarcodactylis

Buddha's Hand is an unusually shaped citron variety whose fruit is segmented into finger-like sections, resembling those seen on representations of Buddha. The different cultivars and variations of this citron variety form a gradient from "open-hand" types with outward-splayed segments to "closed-hand" types, in which the fingers are kept together. There are also half-fingered fruits, in which the basal side is united and the apical side fingered. The origin of this kind of citron is commonly traced back to the Far East, probably NE India or China, where most domesticated citrus fruits originate.

Photographed in cultivation in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,