FoI
Broadleaf Willow-Herb   
Foto info
Broadleaf Willow-Herb
P Native Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Broadleaf Willowherb
Botanical name: Epilobium brevifolium subsp. brevifolium    Family: Onagraceae (Evening primrose family)
Synonyms: Epilobium trichoneurum var. brachyphyllum

Broadleaf Willowherb is a perennial herb, erect or ascending, with fleshy soboles that leave loose brown basal scales. Stems are 0.5-3 ft cm tall, simple or branched, strigillose throughout, sometimes mixed with glandular hairs on inflorescence, lacking raised decurrent lines. Leaves are nearly stalkless or leaf-stalks up to 2 mm. Leaves are broadly ovate to ovate, base nearly heart-shaped, usually herbaceous, 1.5-5 x 0.5-2.2 cm, nearly hairless with bristly margin and midvein, margin sharply finely toothed with 7-22 teeth per side, tip somewhat blunt to pointed. Inflorescence and flowers are erect to slightly nodding. Sepals are 4.5-6.5 mm, keeled. Petals are pink to rose-purple, 9-11 mm mm. Stigma is club-shaped or broadly so, entire. Capsules are 5-7 cm, bristly, often glandular; stalks 0.4-1.5 cm. Broadleaf Willowherb is found in Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Nepal, Tibet, Yunnan, at altitudes of 1500-4000 m.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,