FoI
Broadleaf Flowering Rush   
Foto info
Broadleaf Flowering Rush
P Native Photo: Manoranjan Paramanik
Common name: Broadleaf Flowering Rush • Nepali: कर्कले झार Karkale jhar
Botanical name: Butomopsis latifolia    Family: Alismataceae (Water Plantain family)
Synonyms: Butomus lanceolatus, Tenagocharis alismoides, Butomopsis lanceolata

Broadleaf Flowering Rush is a water-loving herb found in swamps and paddy fields. Leaves arise from the base, on leaf-stalks 5-20 cm long. Leaf blade is narrow-elliptic to lanceshaped, 5-15 x 1-5 cm, with three to seven veins, the tip is pointed and the base is narrowed. The flowering stems are 10-30 cm, umbels are 3-15 flowers, bracts are about 1.3 cm in size. Flower-stalks are 2-14 cm, sepals broadly elliptic, margins membranous, 5 x 3 mm, tip slightly flat or rounded. Petals are 6 x 4 mm. Filaments are 1.5-3 mm and anthers 1-1.5 mm. Carpels are 5.5 mm in size. Follicles are 1-1.2 cm, seeds brown, about 0.5 mm. Broadleaf Flowering Rush is native to Tropical Africa to N. Botswana, Tropical Asia to N. Australia. Flowering: May-September.

Identification credit: Manoranjan Paramanik, Bubai Bera Photographed in Lagda, Purulia, West Bengal.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,