FoI
Branched Sweet-Sultan   
Foto info
Branched Sweet-Sultan
A Native Unknown Photo: Dhananjay Rawool
Common name: Branched Sweet-Sultan • Gujarati: Bhoy dandi • Hindi: Badaward • Marathi: Sakaj
Botanical name: Oligochaeta divaricata    Family: Asteraceae (Sunflower family)
Synonyms: Oligochaeta ramosa, Amberboa ramosa, Carduus ramosus

Branched Sweet-Sultan is an annual straggling herb, dichotomously branched, spreading; branches 2.5-5 cm long, angled, smooth or rough. Leaves are usually oblong or obovate, entire, toothed or pinnately cut, 2.5-5 x 0.6-1.5 cm; lobes with a short sharp point, often wavy or crisped. Flower-heads are about 1.2 cm across, pink. Involucral bracts are ovate, with long spreading or recurved spinescent awns, glabrate, reddish; spines about 6 - 8 mm long, smooth. Receptacular bristles short. Flowers are about 1.2 cm long, straight, pale purple. Achenes are narrow about 5 mm long, 4 - 5-angled, grooved and dotted between angles. Pappus silvery brown about 1.2 cm long. Branched Sweet-Sultan is found on dry stony ground and sandy river banks, upto 1000 m, in Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Orissa, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. Pakistan and Afghanistan. Flowering: April-December.
Medicinal uses: Branched Sweet-Sultan is used as tonic, aperient, deobstruent, febrifuge, slightly mucilaginous and used in coughs.

Identification credit: Dhananjay Rawool Photographed in Dariba & Kumbhalgad, Rajasthan.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,